Home Farm Marske

A Memory of Marske.

Home Farm has been in the Simpson family for many generations. My family and I spent many happy holidays over the years with my aunt and uncle, Lena and Maurice Simpson. I have such wonderful memories of haymaking, milking cows etc, and attending the church on a Sunday. My memories include the  super people whom I met when I first came to Marske in 1951 - Jenny & Willie Fawcett, Percy Fawcett, Mrs Welbourne who owned the post office and many others. How I wish my children could have experienced nature as I did, both on the farm, fishing in the Swale and exploring the nearby woods.

My sister Brenda married a local young man, Eric Ridley and their first home was a flat in Marske Hall. I live in South Africa now but a portion of my heart is still in Marske and Richmond areas where I still have family living. On my holidays in England I have always managed to fit in a visit to Home Farm and surrounds and always enjoy it.

Marjorie Wade-Longstaff