New Parks Boys School - a Memory of New Parks.

I attended this school from 1962 to 1965 and overall it was not a bad experience the head there at the time was Reg Payne and the deputy heads name was Jones. I don't of course recall all the teachers but here are a few; T C Jones (PE/Maths), Mr King (Art), Mr Williams (PE) and Mr Flude (Art - I seem to recall he played saxaphone). There was also an amazing form master in my third year, a welsh guy called Morgan who would whack your arse with a huge gym shoe if you missbehaved but never without cause or with malice .. Some of my fellow pupils I recall are; Mick Glover (best pal for years), Steve Gaskin (his dad was caretaker of the flats on Aikman Avenue), Geoff Blockley (went on to be a footballer methinks), Swee Connely, Dougie Cross who I am still in contact with, Stephen Desjardin and many many more. I lived at the time at Keightley Road No.59 just a few doors down from Cleavers the butcher with the neighbours Townsend /Freeman on each side. No really bad memories & it would be nice to hear from any old aquaintances .

A memory shared by Christopher Carr on Dec 13th, 2013. Send Christopher Carr a message.

Mon Sep 12th 2016, at 7:52 pm
stevetkd commented:
Hi my name is Steve Taylor nickname Tag , I was at New Parks boys school from 1960 to 1966. My classmates and friends include George Plunkett , Alan York, Mick Hunt, Paul Butler, Colin Jarvis, David Souter, Roger Mason, Paul Parsons, Paul Coleman, Philip Austin, Geoff Blockley, Ian Swee Connely, Rob Fish and a few more I can't bring to mind. Anyone interested in a reunion can contact me on stevetkd @btinternet. com
Sun Oct 9th 2016, at 8:59 pm
hi i lived in dillon road with my brothers and sisters barry cookson pam cookson went out with steve wright on pinder road trying to contact steves brother steve died in a traffic road accident very young if anyone can help me find him would be good
Mon Jan 21st 2019, at 8:06 pm
Steve Taylor? I'm sure it was Mark Taylor in our class. I certainly remember George, Yorkie, Mike Hunt, Butler and all the gang. I'm Phil Austin. I'm sure Mark married a cracker named Christine who worked in the same office as I at Goodwin Barsby.
Sat May 4th 2019, at 11:45 pm
Hi Tag,
George Plunkett here.
I Hope we can link up.
Contact me @ George.plunkett@yahoo.co.uk
Wed Jun 19th 2019, at 8:32 am
figureman commented:
Brian Perkins here... With reference to Christine’s comment regarding Steve Wright, he was my best friend whilst at Ingle Street Juniors. He went on to Ellis Boys in ‘62 and I to Alderman Newtons. Sadly we lost touch. He lived at 44 Aikman Avenue. I can picture his brother, who was older, but blowed if I can remember his name. Steve died in a car crash on the A50 in the late sixties. I still think of him from time to time. I lived on Bateman Road in the 50s and 60s. My four brothers, Tony, Dave, Andy and Graham all went to New Parks Secondary. Graham , the youngest, sadly died two years ago.