Not So Happy Memories

A Memory of Northampton.

My brother and I were evacuated from London to Northampton for about ten months during WW2. We lived in Alma Street, me at No:21 with an elderly aunt and uncle, my brother at No: 40. I remember the meadows at the bottom end of Alma Street, the park with a stream running into a river, a cinema on the corner by the railway, I think it was called the Roxy? Opposite the top end of Alma Street was a church with a school next door which we both attended. As 'London kids' we were always sat at the back of the class, and moved from one class to another. Occasionally milk was handed out in mugs, we had to wait until last, sometimes there was none left so we went without. There were bomb shelters in the playground. - The school appears on Google Street Maps but looks as if it is boarded up?
I remember the next road to Alma Street, I don't remember the name, had a police station on the corner, further down the road on the left was a bakery. Another road had a fish and chip shop. We struck up a friendship with the lad who lived there. One day when we had called for him, his father, who had given him some chips shouted "Don't give them to those bloody London kids".
We seemed to spend a lot of time playing in the meadow with a bottle of cold tea as a treat. Most of the local kids avoided playing with us.
I have no doubt that many local people treated us well, but we had come from London where, as young as we were, we had become accustomed through the blitz to helping and supporting each other, being shut out was something we could not understand.
Our carers who had taken us in did their best under very difficult circumstances to look after us, something we have always respected and appreciated.
When Dad returned from Africa on leave we persuaded our parents to take us back to London. We spent the rest of the war dodging the 'doodle bugs' (V1 & V2 rockets). We had some close shaves but we made it.
I returned to Northampton to see my Aunt in 1950, Uncle had by now passed away. I remember thinking nothing much had changed. I went to the school to see if any of the teachers we knew were still there, but I was turned away.
It's funny how somethings stay with you for life, I am now 76. I honestly believe the short time I spent in Northampton made me more tolerant towards others in later life.