Memorys Of Poole

A Memory of Poole.

1947 - I was born in Garland Road and can remember going to Blundles store. We moved to the Waterloo Estate when I was 4, we lived in 10 Wavell Avenue. In the 60's we used to go to a church youth club in Broadstone there were around 30 of us that used to hang out there and at a set of garages opposite the Silsburys house. We would often go to Delph woods in the summer or to Shellbay and lay around listening to the top 40 on the radio. We also used to go to the Celler Club, Sunday Beat Club or the Centenary Hall, hanging out in the King Charlies Pup on the quay.
Married my wife in 1969, lived in Hamworthy then moved to Australia in 1983.

#307302

Comments & Feedback

Hi Antony you probably don't know me,my name is Margaret Holloway (nee Shorto) I was born in 47 to.I lived in Sandbourne Rd which is about 5 mins from Garland Rd. My husband's name is Keith.We both went to Henry Harbin.I read on your comments that you lived at Wavell Ave.I was just wondering if you knew Maureen Spinney that lived @ number 1 Wavell Ave we were good friends @ H H and have been trying to track her down for years. Here's hoping I do. Regards M H Thank you.