My First Job

A Memory of Poole.

My memory - in 1964 I left Henry Harbin Secondary School, aged fifteen, the world was my oyster, well that was the theory. I spent two weeks laying on the sand at Sandbanks, until my father took me to Bluebird Caravans and I ended up in the cabinet shop. After a week my dad's words came flooding back - 'Your best days are at school'. I hate to admit it, he was right. Well I met some really nice guys, they became good work mates. After about 18 months I left and managed to get employment at the new Magnet Bowling Alley at Branksome, where I stayed until made redundant. Those were good days, Parkstone was a good place, Pete's Grill, the Regal etc, and where has it all gone, who knows. Cheers Bob Burton, late of 13 Farcroft Road, born and bred, thanks.