My Wonderful Childhood

A Memory of Poole.

My memories start when I started school at the age of five at Green Road primary school which was in the same road as I lived and my friend Margaret Marchbanks lived right next door to the school. My other good friends Marion and Grace Brimecome and Marion Byles also lived in the same street. I always remember Marion Byle's mum always singing at the top of her voice opposite us while she was in her kitchen, it always made me feel so happy. Marion and Grace's dad Pompey had a few cockle stalls on Poole Quay and when I was old enough he used to let me work on them with his daughters, I thought it was brilliant and he used to pay me for it too. Me and my brothers used to dig for cockles and sell them tohim for 10 shillings a bucket. Oh happy days.

#232831

Comments & Feedback

i grew up in poole ,marion byles was a friend and my brother married her sister,poole was a good town then