Bridley Moor Road.

A Memory of Redditch.

My Granny Gazey lived at 2, Bridley Moor Road. Because she was crippled with Rheumatoid Arthritis my Mum visited her every weekday morning to prepare food for the day and clean for her. Some of my earliest memories are playing in the pile of sand {sand pit!!!} at the end of the garden. This was wedged in between the hen pen and a fence. I used to get so dirty every morning Mum used to have to change my clothes before she put me on the back of her bike and rode home to Meadowhill Road where we lived. She then had to produce a cooked dinner for my Dad who would arrive home from Allcock's factory, expecting his dinner at 1.15pm precisely.
I spent many happy hours at " Little Granny's". Playing with some Meccano which had been left by Mum's brother Tom and helping collect the eggs from the hens. One day there was such a commotion from the hen pen. Mum ran down the garden to see what had happened. One of the neighbours ferrets had got into the pen. Mrs Green who lived next door to Gran. asked me what was happening. Apparently I answered that a " little stod" had got into the pen....this caused amusement for some time. Gran. died when I was only seven and she was just fifty seven, Grandad died just before I was born in 1948. He was only 52. Such a shame to both die so young.