Service Quarters Sabine House

A Memory of Abbots Langley.

We had a lovely middle floor flat here, while my husband was at HMS Warrior, RAF Northwood. Our son was born at the then new maternity hospital, Shrodells at Watford.  We had a balcony, and one evening when all our husbands were working, it was three floors, 'The Birds'  horror film was on, so when they started attacking the windows, I went on the balcony and chucked some dirt out of my flower pot up at my friend's window who was watching it with the girl from downstairs, hehehe, you should have heard the screams. I also remember my own fridge going BANG in the kitchen, the kitchen had its own little gas fridge.  I loved that flat, and used to walk up the village before and after the birth of our boy, got home one day with my shopping and suddenly thought hold on a minute, something's not right, argh, I had left the baby up the village in his pram, so shot back up there, you couldn't do that these days. Also remember the magic roundabout at Hemel Hempstead, nightmare.