Tunnel Row. Abercarn

A Memory of Abercarn.

I wonder if anyone can help me . I am researching for a book and I need information on an inn called The Masons arms in Tunnell road. In 1900 it was run by a Mr Williams and his family.Has anyone any old photos of the inn or information on it. One of the children living there in 1901 become the father of a famous soccer player. Thanks for your time John

#307807

Comments & Feedback

I may be wrong but I think Tunnell Road was actually in Newbridge not Abercarn. There is a Tunnell Row still in Newbridge but I cannot recall a road called this in Abercarn. Newbridge is the next village along the valley to Abercarn.
I am almost 100 percent sure that there was no Tunnel Row in Abercarn. I will check with my wife. She lived in Newbridge and may know a Tunnel Row?