My Childhood Holidays In Abercwmboi

A Memory of Abercwmboi.

I was born in 9 Graig Terrace, Abercwmboi at my grandparent's house; Charles William and Elizabeth Mary Davies. My mother was Christabel Viola Davies, (married name Mills). We moved to Penwaun when I was 6 months old, and from 1952 moved to Chute village in Wiltshire.
I spent Christmas and many a summer holiday with my relatives in Abercwm Boi and my Aunt Audrey in Grove Terrace. A sweet shop next door. I viewed the old Furnicite plant daily from my grandparents windows. I will always remember the smell and that flame bellowing out.
I played with Susan Perrett and Jennifer Howes in the same street and went riding (my passion) with Carol Jones on the ponies.
Such memories of happiness, so much love around me even though it was smoky. I remember the Black Pan Pond where I would throw a stick for Cymro and Ricky my relative's dogs and see the miners returning home with just white eyes!
Shopping in the Co-op for my Nana. She always had Nestles condensed milk which I loved. Also the Pictures in Abercwmboi,
I still visit my cousins, now all thats left, in Mountain Ash and Brecon, but the memories will always be strong. Never far from me.
I would love to hear from anyone who remembers me. L humphreys