Family Holidays

A Memory of Abergele.

I remember Market Street, there was a newsagents towards the bottom of the town (heading towards Colwyn Bay) that we use to get our newspapers from. Also one of the roads leading down to the beach and station used to have a lovely bit of parkland to go through. Used to browse the shops with mum and brother and sometimes my dad! Not been back for ages.

#241234

Comments & Feedback

We used to stay at Rose Hill owned by a Mrs. Williamson. This was up a road off Market St. I think it was the road out to Llanferfechan but not sure.Mum and Dad went there just before they got married, had their honeymoon there. I was taken with my mum there after I contracted whooping cough and recovered. We went back for about 12 years to the same place and during the last few years my grandfather joined us after he lost his wife. Going down the road the house was on there was a stone wall with (what we called fairy holes) and my grandfather use to go down there early in the morning and put a copper in each of the holes for us to gather as we walked down to the town and on to the beach. Happy memories of happy childhood holidays.
The name of the people we stayed with were Williams and not Williamson.