My First School

A Memory of Abergynolwyn.

My dad was from yr Aber. We lived in Pandy Square until my dad died in Feb 1952, he was the fireman on the little train from Towyn to Abergynolwyn, he was also, I believe, a local football referee. He was an ex soldier in the Royal Welch Fusiliers, I was five years old when he died, I really don't know what effect his death had on my future life.
I have vague recollections of school. My Nain live in the Aber until her death in 1967, my Aunty Annie lived in the council houses, her married name was Griffin, then Thomas