Early Years

A Memory of Acton.

I was born and bred in Acton and lived in Allan Way, North Acton. I went to school in St. Vincents Convent school. My family had an ice cream business in Acton: Tony Bros. I have many happy memories of Acton, such a wonderful place. So clean and tidy and I remember vividly all the well kept gardens where I lived. I drove past a couple of months ago and was almost reduced to tears: what a dump!! It is so very sad that such a wonderful part of London could be destroyed. Is this what progress does???

#220712

Comments & Feedback

I remember Tony Ice creams.....lovely! I went to school in North Acton (Acton Wells) and then on to secondary school in Chiswick so I travelled from home to Chiswick via Acton High Street every day. .Sometimes, when I had the money I would buy a Tony ice cream....bliss!. Having read your memory piece I shall not revisit Acton....it would upset me.