Grasmere Avenue

A Memory of Acton.

I have always been proud to be called an old Actonian and lived there through the forties, fifties and early sixties, returning regularly to visit my mother until she sadly passed some years ago.
I went to John Perryn Infant & Junior School and very happy times they were. My church was St Dunstan's at East Acton where I married and my children were baptised. Remember well the Doll's Hospital on Acton Hill and Lyons Teashop in the High Street. The two department stores, one being the Co-op, David Grieg, MacFisheries, Snelgrove the jewellers, also Treby's jewellers in Horn Lane. Tony Bros. ice-cream was the best in the world. Youth clubs flourished at that time and Joan Tarrant was the Acton Youth Leader who took us on holidays abroad mostly with the West Acton youth club. Also went to East Acton y.c. and the Y.W.C.A. near Acton Park. I can remember the wonderful Radio Luxembourg shows at the Town Hall, one with Matt Monro and another with Johnny Ray. Also the jazz concerts at the Town Hall with Chris Barber and Humphrey Littleton.
The dances at the Town Hall and the school of dancing above the Savoy cinema.Acton was buzzing, loads to do and a safe environment. Whatever happened? How could a friendly town change so much?
However, memories never change and I will always have them.

#307505

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Willcott Road near Acton Hospital Park.1952-1980. It was a special treat for me for my Dad to take me to Lyons Teashop once a month and have a cup of tea and a traditional 'Welsh Rarebit' (Cheese on toast) Used to go and watch Roger Daltry & co at the Town Hall
Thank you for your interesting memories. I live in Acton now and am keen on local history and memories. St Dunstan's is a lovely church with great community around it. Ros Yates from the church once came on my walk with the church key and took us everywhere possible so we could look the pelican in the stained glass window in the eye!