Grandma

A Memory of Amble.

My grandma Annie Moody lived in Amble as a child. She was born in 1897 but I think they lived somewhere else first, but she and her parents are on the 1901 cencus as living in Amble. My mother (her daughter) Mary Maddison nee Stewart has many happy memories of visiting her granny and grandad there too. Before 1966 when I and my family lived up north at Seghill we took our summer holidays at a caravan park in Amble and I have happy memories of being there. Since 1966 I have lived in Stoke-on-Trent and have only visited Amble once in that time. Now at the age of 48 I'm looking into my past and hope to soon come to visit Amble again with my husband and children to show them a little of my heritage. I hope they like Amble as much as I did. If anyone has any information about my Amble relatives I would love to hear it. My great-grandfather was named Thomas Moody and he was a miner, his wife was named Ellen. They had two other children besides my grandma; they were a son also called Thomas and a daughter called Elizabeth.  Joyce Powell