Fond Memories

A Memory of Andover.

This photo is significant to me since I attended this school in the late 1930s/early 1940s. I was a member of Hanson House and played football on the sports field to the right of the pool. I rode a bicycle to school from Weyhill. I was a volunteer student air raid warden at the school. The male students spent the night in the male teachers room, the women in the female teachers room. We were never hit! The school's air raid shelters were at the back end of the football field. We were always very orderly! I was a school Prefect. In 1944 I joined the Army and attended University College, London after the war. Peter Kent

#238311

Peter,
Interested to find this memory. I started at AGS in 1948. I was also in Hanson house, & played centre forward for the school. I rode my bike to school from Vigo Rd (not far from the church). My experience of the war is rushing out to the shelter. I was also a prefect. In 1955 I attended Imperial College, London, to study mathematics. I have lived mostly in Canada since 1958, but come back every year to visit friends & relatives. I have attended 2 AGS reunions in the last 5 years, held at a country pub..
Hello Peter
My father Derrick Michael O’Mant very sadly died nearly 3 years ago. He became head boy at Andover Grammar and went to study Chemistry at Birmingham 1949 the first year people who were not ex servicemen were allowed to apply for university so he went there age 19. I am fascinated because I have heard so many stories about maths teacher Jo Ossipov who was described to me as being a Cossack and a White Russian and from what was said was pro democracy and almost certainly Ukrainian. I also heard about the part time schooling because of having to share the school with one that was bombed out in Southampton.
I also know that in my Dad’s year everyone either obtained a distinction or credit in mathematics that was taught by Jo Ossipov. I heard that he made students attend extra classes in Andover town when the school was being utilised by the evacuated school from Southampton. I heard of a girl called Maureen who struggled with maths and Jo Ossipov used to say when she was incorrect with an answer…..
“Maureen you meeeesarable girl” . How humiliating! However Maureen obtained a credit in her School Certificate which in those days was so important to obtain a decent job.
My father went on to be taught by Jo Ossipov for higher school certificate- indeed I have a photo of him with the class and I think from my father’s perspective was thought of as an inspirational teacher.
If any one knows anything else then please contact.