High Street

A Memory of Ashford.

I can remember being taken shopping in the High Street, to Sainsbury's before it was a supermarket. There were tiled floors and walls, wooden counters with cheeses, cold meats and bacon, and the assistants wore their hair in nets or hats. There were seats for the elderly customers and nothing was ready-packaged.

#218097

Comments & Feedback

I TO REMMBER SAINSBURYS DO YOU REMMBER VINES @CO NEXT TO BOOTS THE CHIMIST AND CUMPS ONE LIKE SAINSBURYS TOP OF HIGH ST
Tony,
My Grandfather and father owned and ran GV Crump at the top of the lower High St. I think the other one was Vye & Co. Both were what we would now call delicatessans, but then were called 'provisions merchants' and sold their own brands of all sorts of foodstuffs, packaged on the premises.
Iain.
Yes I do remember Crumps but was that also the cake shop? I remember Woolworths and Rabsons the toy shop, also Geerings.
When National Westminster Bank took over the Sainsbury's shop, they agreed to retain all the beautiful internal (and most of the external) architecture, including floor, columns, walls, etc. It's all still there and well-preserved. Brings back memories of seeing the shop assistants 'patting' loose butter and the huge electric bacon slicer.