Where I Was Born

A Memory of Aveley.

Hi, I was born in my nan and grandad's house in Mill Road, Aveley, it was a big house about half way down Mill Road on the right, heading towards the football grounds from the village. I was christened at the village church. I lived in the house until I was about 9 when my mum and dad moved to Blackshots. I can't remember what year it was but my grandad had the house demolished and 7 new houses built there, the house next door which was the same is still there for those who know where I mean. In those days they were digging the pits at Sandy Lane and I remember going up there when they found the so-called 'Aveley elephants', I believe they are now in one of the London museums. The village had a lot of big lorries passing through every day due to the pits which I think led to the bypass. I have lots of good memories of Eveley including photos of Mill Road and our house from way back then.

#228625

Comments & Feedback

Mill Road towards the football grounds. I wasn't sure, but wasn't there a fine house in a big garden on the left where the Sanders (?) lived? And she was our Akela in the Wolf Cubs, together with a Ms Stoddart (?) as Baloo the Bear.
That's right, the fine house on the left where our Akela from the Wolf Cubs lived. And Ms Stoddart was Baloo (the Bear - all Rudyard Kipling inventions, I think). Colin Newberry