Banstead Residential School, Fir Tree Road

A Memory of Banstead.

I was at the school from 1929/1939. My name is Stanley Thomas, I would like to be in touch with anyone who was there at the same time. When the Second World War broke out we were evacuated to Reigate, Surrey. I remember Reginald Boulton, David Seeley, William Lee, Cyril Seeley. If any of you are still about, please get in touch.  The head master was C L G Raynor, the house mother was a Mrs Bell of C Cottage. I now live in West Sussex. My e-mail address is classicnats@talktalk.net    Phone 01903877106.

#221975

Comments & Feedback

I was sent there with my sister when mum was taken ill. I remember the Lining up for clean clothes. And getting a little bit of tooth powder to clean my teeth. I hit one of the girls with my hairbrush and bit her (then I was made to bite on a bar of soap.) Nasty child wasn't I !!!! I remember all getting under the table when there was an air raid. Also for a treat we were all marched over to a hall I think t was in the High street ,to see films. Laurel and Hardy, Old Mother Riley. And such like. I think the home was closed for new housing.
Hi I am looking into Banstead residential school for a very close friend who was there 1938/39 and was then evacuated to Reigate when the war broke out ,she thinks it was because they needed the home for special needs children..she was there until she was 17yrs and then did a 2 yr training course there.she left around 1947. Should anyone remember anything between these times from 1939 through 1947 please get in touch through here. Thank you.
I wonder if you are thinking of Beechholme? It is now a housing estate.
Banstead History have lots of information and books about it.