Barking Park

A Memory of Barking.

I was born in Barking Park in 1947; we lived in nissan hut number 17, the Camp. Does anyone remember these huts or better stil,l have any photos?

#239530

Comments & Feedback

I was born in upney hospital in1944 and we lived in hut 22 .We lived there for7years .We had a great coronation party do you remember it.We went in fancy dress me and my brother pushed my sister in a pram with pots and pans in it holding a banner saying "house hunting" very appropriate at that time!They were very happy days.Do you remember anyone from there?We are named Jordan.Bye for now Carole.
I was only in the park for about a year then we moved to Bennington ave so my actual memories are quite scant but mum used to tell me stories of life in the park and it sounded wonderful . I was actually born in hut17 in 1947 but my brother Ray was born in upney hospital but sadly he is no longer with us so I am unable to ask him anything
I did get in touch with Barking and Dagenham library and they had a great deal of pictures an memorabilia on the actual site .
Kind regard marian
we lived in the nissan huts as well next door to the cutts i remeber it being bleedin cold and the metal pot fire i burnt my hand on in the midde and the guns and the little boats moored up