Joyce Williams School Of Dancing

A Memory of Barking.

I read about a contributor who went to Joyce Williams School of dance and memories came flooding back. I recall Mrs Bigwood making all the costumes and her daughter being one of the older girls in the school. I went to Manor Junior with Neil Bigwood. We danced at the assembly hall in front of someone famous but can't remember who. I recall the Whit Monday walk to Southend setting off from the town hall. Also Saturday morning swimming in the old baths and then bag of chips from Pesci Bros to include crackling. Very healthy. Does anyone remember Bulleys the posh jewellers with the clock in the floor, opposite the Magistrates Court. Also Dolcis shoe shop which had a shoot that sent cash to the upper floor like a rocket. Fascinating stuff for a kid.
Many a summer day spent at the open air swimming pool in Barking Park. And the fair which came to the park during carnival week, lots of dodgey characters running the rides!. I do remember the fish shop near the park. Owned by a family of Greek Cypriots, the daughter was at Park Modern same time as me. Can't remember the family name but they were a very amicable family.
We used to get the bus to East Ham on Saturday afternoon.
I remember when I first went into stockings and we bought them in Barking market from Fanny Shaw. You could have subs or super subs but the condition was never guaranteed. Also the bald man who sold eggs in the market entrance and we laughed as kids as he looked like an egg (very cruel, I'm sorry).