Salisbury Avenue

A Memory of Barking.

I grew up at 90 Victoria Road, then we moved to 75 Salisbury Avenue, I remember it well. The front of the house was chocolate brown paint and the garden in the back was overgrown like a jungle. Over the years my dad painted and renovated it until it was the nicest house in the block. I went to Ripple Road School (in the 1960s), I still remember the teachers, there was Mr Burdett, Mr Clark (he drove an old Triumph Mayflower), Mr Aston was the headmaster. I would love to hear from any of the kids in my old class, Linda Crosby, Jeffry Archer, Paul Saul, and my secret crush Tina Peacock. I now live in Canada, last time I was back in Barking I noticed how dirty it was, all the old shops were gone. I remember Woolworths, they had a great cafe at the back of the store, and who can forget the ABC bakery near Barking station, their salmon and cucumber rolls were fantastic.

#225958

Comments & Feedback

I went to Ripple Road school my teachers were Mr Musk and Miss Wallace. I also fondly remember the wonderful Christmas plays the teachers put on.