School Friends From Eastbury Comprehensive And Ripple Juniors

A Memory of Barking.

Tina Peacock, I knew all those years ago we went out once or twice in those days to a pub, Evelyn Sherwin, Steven Sherwin, Diane Little, Steven Little, Tina Murphy, Linda Platt, Christine Bunn, Jane Moore, Christine Bramley, Marina, Alan Talbot, Colin Cubitt, the two Raymonds who ended working in the butchers after leaving school near the old Barking Library, Simons stores were at the bottom of the market, there were many more people but the names are so far away now in my mind. I miss those days with all the people I knew and the laughs I had...it would have been nice to know how they got on in life...

#229698

Comments & Feedback

Christine Bunn was not the right name it was Maureen Bunn who lived down Salisbury Avenue Barking,I miss my days when I was at school and was younger,if only I could have my time back again,I miss my Dad
he was my rock and my first husband I miss,with all the friends I knew so long ago,I might of had some kids who were cruel in a way because they could be,but I still miss my young days as I made so many mistakes in my life,not always my fault,mostly other people who take advantage of my kind nature.I miss Barking how it use to be,its built up and not very nice anymore.I miss the shops how they were,also the shops we use to have.I wish I had a time machine.People are not the same,they are so into their mobiles and social networking,they have no time for anyone else,there are a few exceptions where people are alright.
The name Linda Platt sparked a memory and your name. Dave