My Birthplace

A Memory of Biggin Hill.

I was born in Norheads Lane before ww2 but sadly had to leave at the outbreak of war. The bungalow I was born in was called Burghill and my grandparents lived nearby at a house called Sheridan which has now been replaced by townhouses as far as I know. I also had relatives further down Norheads Lane. I haven't been down there again for many years and even the last time in 1980's it had changed beyond recognition. I remember the shop called Temple's and the greengages we used to pick on our way home from this shop. Happy Days !!!