A Memory of Brentford.

I don't suppose my old Scout group in Brentford still exists? Back in the middle 50's I belonged to the 4th Brentford Scout group based at St Faiths Church in Windmill Road. Our Scout leaders were Alan De Jong and brothers, Wally and Richard Brown. Such enjoyable days with hikes around the Denham area, weekend camping at Chalfont and summer camp at Naish Farm near Highcliffe in Hampshire. And of course the annual Gang show we put on in the church hall. I think it was either 1954 or 1955 when we won the area football cup and athletic cup in the same summer..a great feat in those days. Then I left school and my interest in the scouts dwindled till finally I packed up altogether..but still unforgettable days...

#241378

Comments & Feedback

Lived in the children's homes on The Ride which was situated between Windmill rd and Boson Manor rd. Went to St Pauls and St Lawrence elementary school near the Brentford football stadium. This was in the 50s.