My Family

A Memory of Caerau.

Hi, just wondering if anyone remembers my dad Freddy Pye? he was born in Albert Street in 1946. my grandparents John and Doreen and my great grandparents Laura and Syl Pye also lived in Albert St. Dad has great memories of his childhood in Caerau. It would be great to be able to tell him that someone on here remembers him. We moved to Northamptonshire in 1972 but Wales will always be home.

#240677

Comments & Feedback

Yes I rememeber Freddy Pye my name is Colin Evans born 1945 and still live in Caerau,,not sure if Freddy will remember me, I believe we used to work together in Port-Talbot Steel works as crane drivers ,,
Hello Colin, this is Tracy Pye, Freddy Pye's daughter. Its with great sadness and a broken heart that i have to tell you that i lost my Dad last year following a very short illness, unfortunatly not taken seriously by the hospital resulting in multi organ failure.
Dad was pleased when i joined this site and he wouldve been so pleased that you remembered him. He was a crane driver at the steel works. Thank you for taking the time to reply
Tracy
hi tracy I was braught up in railway tce with the pyes both railway tce an albert st are u on fb cose I c a traacy pye commentin on paula2s status jus wonderin if its u x
Hi, yes im the Tracy Pye who comments on Paulas fb. Shes my cousin. Paula and my Dad Freddy were first cousins. Xx