Vimy Lines, June 1954 Royal Signals

A Memory of Catterick.

The 1st week of June - Richmond House - Vimy lines. 20 Troop, D.I Sgt Major Geough, Cpl Joness, l/cpl Peter Tiltman, Sgt Geough, 20 Troop won drill for 3rd time - so he keeps the cup. Over my dead body if necessary. I was the one to be beasted and right marker 4.30am til 22.00 hrs (never left me) - this made the troop follow. Injections - in line stripped to waist, put a 'm' on my chest in Ierdine.Tetnus 2 and 4 -.needle a bit blunt at the end. Still had to do our balancing - kept arm moveing. 3 miles up Range Road out in the country - troop drill not up to it. On returning, second Lieutenant "Where have they been Sgt major?" "Recreational training, sir". White tapes around bed space, floor scrubbed. Last night out in Richmond did the 3 pubs, bought a drink for Sgt. We had no drinks for 4 wks - 'as a nute' out of the Chip shop, 3 of us, bags of chips. Standing in the main square eating, holding a mate up. RMPs made us throw them away our chips or in the 3 tunner. Troop had been sick in toilets. 1st am still in part of my uniform in bed. Lance Jack said "Your look like Marlyn Munroe lying there" he turned bed over, made me clean up the ablution. Then collect my kit (58 objects). Then get on parade. We were off to Ripon for 15 weeks to train as D.Rs, landed up at the No.1 War Office Signals Squadron, Woolwich. Delivering sensitive mail to the Queen, Margret and Macmilan. Also as a courier for 5 comands E/ castle. All government buildings within 40 mile on a m/cycle. Has anybody got any photos of 20 troop, 4 Squad, Vimmy lines and their passing out parade? Contact me on email.

#241068

Comments & Feedback

HI WHEN I WAS 5YEARS OLD I CAME HOME TO AN AWFULL SIGHT OUR QUARTERS AT MENNIN LINES NO 15, WAS BURNT TO THE GROUND THE YEAR WAS 1951 MY DAD WAS CALLED BILL KEMP MUM WAS CALLED MAGGIE KEMP ANY ONE GOT ANY PHOTOS OF THIS. BILLY KEMP SON. MANY THANKS.