Westgate Secondary Modern School

A Memory of Cippenham.

This was my senior school and I have to say I loved it. So many memories, too many to mention. Met my husband to be there in the 4th year as we used to call it, now year 11. I remember Mr and Mrs Duggan, Mr Heaton, Mr Good senior and Junior, Mr Borek, Mrs Bates, Miss Dyer, Mr Butcher, Mr Parsons, Miss Tebitt,  Mr Terry Davies, Mr Poole, Mr Argyll, Mr Owen, Mr Cumper, Mr Hackitt, Mrs McGowen etc. Great teachers. Loved sports day, netball, swimming, athletics. English, Cookery, PE, Biology, Music, (I used to sing) History.

Used to walk to school 4 miles every day with friends. I remember when I was about 15 years old it was time to come out of school at the end of the day and it was pouring with rain. I was walking just outside the school along Cippenham Lane, with an umbrella up and talking to my two friends and I went to cross the road after checking there was nothing comimg and I was hit by a car. I went up on the bonnet and hit the widscreen. The driver stopped and I thought that I was ok. I got up and said that I was fine and walked away down the road.
Suddenly after the shock wore off I suddenly collapsed and couldn't walk. My right leg had completely gone numb. It was very painful. A parent by the name of Mr Mayo stopped and offered me a lift home and I said 'No, I'll be fine'. I tried to stand up but it was impossible. He took me home and the doc was called and I stayed in bed for a couple of days and went back to school two weeks later.

The moral of the story: Stop talking to friends whilst crossing the road and pay attention!!!!

Lynn Mace (nee Davies)

#221890

Hello Lynn
Nigel Furlong. Now 66 yrs. How can we remember so much about Westgate.
Went there from Cippenham Juniors 1963. Last year at Juniors we went on a trip forr a week to Ostend. Any one?
Mr. Hackitt. Head Master? Terry Davis, Welsh sports. I still enjoy watching rugby.
Hi Nigel,
I went to Cippenham Juniors too. I don't recall going to Ostend in the last year of junior school, I must have missed that trip.... I do remember Mr Hackitt and Terry Davies, both my brothers played rugby with him as their teacher....the rugby has been brilliant and so much more to come !!
I left Westgate Jul 1964. I recall some teachers Wilf Paige Glen Richards, Terry Davis PT teachers
Mr N Hackett, Mrs Archer, Mr D Good snr , Mr Sweet, Mr James, Miss Stewart.
Been a while since the last comment but I remember Nigel. I was there from 1962 to 1967 or might have been 1968. I remember a trip to Italy by train and coach in thelast year or so and a very 60s style building that was the school. Still there with a few additions. I remember a lot of the teachers and Terry Davies in particular, Mr & Mrs Duggan who taught English and maths and who were both brilliant and Mr Good whom I met a few years later in Cippenham. he was less fierce in civvies. So hello to everyone who knew me, Gary Styling, and happy memories of an excellent school
Hi everyone, just stumbled on this website after a moment of googling Slough and Westgate School, wanting a trip down memory lane. I remember the teachers, Miss Lewis, Mr and Mrs Duggan, Mr Argyle, Miss Pittam from junior school and the rest.
Students, Phillip Cox, Janice Muir, Graham Booth, Lynn Davies, Marla Punja, Ian Gould, Barbara Oliver, Julie who lived near the Huntercombe Lane, Liz Clues and Sandra Haynes Every time we saw each other we used to a dance,I think to the locomotion. I remember dancing in someone’s garden just us girls and Marissa Whitfield was there. The Prime twins one was called Jennifer I think. Carolyn Saunders, Dawn Barker, Brian Gorgon. What are you all up to now? The evenings spent on the green in St Andrews Way, such innocent fun. Roller skating down Barnfield Ave and bike riding out to Dorney Reach. I remember the Religious teacher but can’t remember his name, he used to write messages to Miss Webb and get me to take them to her. Fond memories of fun, good friends and an innocent age.