Eirias Park And More

A Memory of Colwyn Bay.

I was born in groes rd. and lived there with my mum and Nain and Taid. The park was wonderfull. Playing tennis golf ,sailing my yacht the swings the boating lake and wonderfull fireworks on 5 th nov. when the finale was a waterfall into the lake and a swan gliding across the lake. On the prom there was the electric elephant which I loved and on the pier were shows and the pantomime. I went to Bod Alaw school , I think I may have been in their first intake. Nain would collect me and we would go down past Pat Collins fair onto the beach and I could have my tea down there followed by walking home through the park. The laundry was delivered by horse and wagon by a man known as Shaky. There was the May day procession through the town with all the May queens from the surrounding villages and teams of Majorettes. What a wonderfull place for a child to grow up in