The Dukes Head

A Memory of Copthorne.

I remember having to pass The Duke's Head every day on my way to school in the 60's, but have never been inside. We lived on Snowhill Road at an old country stores and off license, which was called Fletcher's Stores - now a private house. Mum or Dad would take us to Crawley Down C of E school in the little blue shop delivery van. Occasionally, we had to walk up to the Dukes Head to catch the bus to Crawley Down, but not often. I can even remember having to (as children) push the van to get it started. This picture is exactly as I remember it.