Downderry Coastguard

A Memory of Downderry.

I first visited Downderry fifty years ago on my honeymoon. My husband's (Bill Polwin Baxter) father William Henry Polwin had been coastguard there towards the end of the 19th century - my mother-in-law was born at the coastguard house in St Mawes. It was a beautiful day and we swam in the sea at the bottom of the garden. I am a Shetlander used to colder waters and found it very surprising that the sand beneath the water was almost too hot to stand on.
I have two photographs I will look out of the 19th century Polwins at the house. I will look them out for here when I have more time.
Rosemary Baxter