Visiting

A Memory of Droxford.

I had family who lived in Droxford, that was my Uncle Peter, Aunty Dot and my cousins Susan, Christine and John Miles.  Sorry John if you are reading this, it's your five mins of fame.  I loved going over there and was always made welcome.  I went to Droxford school with Mr Bark? and his wife.  She was ok but he in my eyes was not, but I am sure I wasn't the only one who thought that.  All kids think their head teachers are to beware of.  We the cousins would go for walks, either to Soberton or over to the water meadows.  One year my cousin was May Queen for Droxford, she really was very pretty, well I thought so.  Later my mum worked at the telephone exchange, until it changed.  She had her photo in the paper, thought that made her a very important person, well she was and still is.