Anyone Remember Halifax Fish

A Memory of Halifax.

My Dad was born and lived in Halifax. When he was young a family firm which had a stall in the market hall delivered a fish speciality on bicycles with baskets. We all called it "Halifax Fish" and it was a piece of haddock in a round patty covered in batter. They were sold cold and could be eaten cold or re-heated and eaten hot. As a child I went to the market hall with my Dad to buy Halifax Fish usually 6 or 10 pieces. They were about the size of a man's palm. We adored the stuff and I would often have a half piece for breakfast before catching the bus to school. Brand's A1 sauce being the essential accompaniment. Does anyone remember this Halifax delicacy? I think the recipe and supply of this wonderful food died with the last family member to make and sell it. If anyone recalls, please add a comment. If anyone has the recipe......!

#234284

Comments & Feedback

My mouth is watering already! It was a ritual in our our house to have these every Friday tea time. In the 1950's my grandmother lived with my parents and I, and my younger sister. She always called them "grilled fish" If you try to describe them to people nowadays they say
" cold fish, how awful" In reality they were delicious and I used to look forward to Fridays. Will someone please invent a time machine!!
I wonder if you mean what we call a ' sandwich ' ? Fish between 2 slices of potato then battered and fried. I love cod fish. I live in the south now and they would consider it very strange!
I remember this well a slice of haddock & a slice of potato either side dipped in batter & deep fried loved them. I used to walk up City Lane from Hebble Gardens in Wheatley,to the chippies to get ours on a Friday night in the early 1950's. I still get a fancy for them now, wonder why they're not made.
Three likely spot on memories talking about the same thing and one very recent from Neil Hardingham. The point about this product was that we purchased it cold from the market stall and we ate it cold. I really only remember it being haddock in a batter almost more like a pitta bread jacket - not a crispy batter like fish and chips. I don't recollect the slice of potato either side of the fish but that may just be me not remembering fully. The recipe and supply died when the last family member who traded this local delicacy died I believe. If the recipe ever turned up, I for one would be very keen to have a go recreating this fantastic and nutritious food product.