May Be Its Me And My Brother And Mum

A Memory of High Bentham.

I think that that is my mum Gladys Haigh, and my brother Douglas who is 4 years older than me is beside my mum, I'm the one in the pram I think! We were going to meet my dad Jim Haigh, we used to live Main Street going towrds the pub, the Horse and Farrier, but moved to Goodenber Road in 1953.
Both my parents are dead but I have a brother Douglas, who I think is still alive, he worked at Angus Fire Armour, whom I have not seen for 14 years. I live and work overseas and only visit the UK once a year. This photo brings back memories of 58 years, I would like to know if the group can be actua'ly identified as being the Haighs as it is difficult to make out clearly. I left Bentham in 1971 and travelled the world and I still do.

#230395

This is in fact Grace Chippendale with myself, Shelagh in the push chair and older brother Iain.
We were on our way back home to the first cottage at Lane Foot

Mum remembered the photographer taking the photos on Station Rd. and bought a couple of postcards later when they appeared in the shop

Dad said that the gentlemen behind are Arthur Tustin who owned the garage at Tenantwell (now the Spar) and Alf? Burrows who worked for him
Hi Shelagh.
Yes I understand others from the Williams family also laid claim to the photo after I thought it was mine.
It is difficult to make out as I was unable to enlarge, the lady looked likes my mum and the boy walking looked like my brother and my self in the pram.
By the way my brother Douglas Haigh passed away last September, and I live abroad. I too remember Arthur Tustin, although I'm 66yrs, I can remember all my friends as well but never seen them for over 46 years and have lost complete contact with them as I have always worked overseas. your mum and dad will probably remember my das Jim Haigh, he was weaving manager at Angus's. nice to hear others comments.
Regards
Denis J Haigh