Horden Memories

A Memory of Horden.

I was born in Horden in 1946 (Elizabeth Lumley) and my father (George Lumley) (and his father before him) ran Lumley's grocery store which was on the bank top (21 Beech Terrace - now a house but the United bus stop is still callled Lumley's) just after you enter Horden from Blackhall. We moved from Horden in 1954 when my father's health broke down but I was a bridesmaid at this church circa 1951. Sadly both of my parents are now dead so I do not even know the name for the bride and groom though I think they will still be around. I have the wedding photograph and can still remember standing on the church steps.

My grandfather (Henry Lumley) started off as a miner - I think they lived in 13th Street and started running a shop from there in the late 1930s. From there he moved to Beech Terrace and set up as a grocer.

I was 8 when we left Horden but still have many memories of it.

#224069

:-)
Hello Elizabeth Lumley. My father bought the grocer's shop from your father. His name was Mr. Wharrier. I was 2 yrs old. Lived there for 9 yrs. would be nice if you received this & we could exchange notes. Was lovely to read your email........patriciasandham@hotmail.com