8th Hornchurch Scouts

A Memory of Hornchurch.

I will always have fond memories of the Dell as our scout hut was located there. Also I lived a few minutes walk away at Ravenscourt Grove. I moved there in 1948. The Dell was a boy's dream place to play in.

#222090

Comments & Feedback

Hi Dave, I was a member of the 6th. Hornchurch cubs and then scouts. Our meetings were held in a church opposite the school in North Street. I also had 'adventures' in the Dell, seemed to remember a lot of discarded glass stuff was dumped there, test tubes, etc. I was born in the area 1935. ouch..... Best wishes Mike Elliott.
Nice to hear from you Michael. Our scout hut was in the Dell I lived in Ravenscourt Grove. I moved there in 1948 at the young age of 7 so I understand the ouch..I now live in Canada.They were good times all those years ago. Thanks for bringing them back. David