The Eight Bells - a Memory of Kelsale.

I have very happy memories of Hazel and I looking after the Eight Bells for Jack and Sylvia when they went on holiday. This was for a few years in the late 60's and early 70's. Most sadly, my lovely wife Hazel, 'nee' Cook, died very suddenly just a year ago today, 26 March. My family came together with me last Sunday, 25 March 2012, and the new Vicar, Andy Wolton, said a few prayers for us after the service, at the graveside. So Hazel has come home. We all agreed what a lovely welcoming vicar Andy is. Every parish needs a vicar like Andy. We were talking about what a lively village Kelsale was in the 60's compared to today. The Bells was busy most of the time. Sid Law's grocery shop; slip a list in before you went to work and the box of groceries was on your doorstep when you got home - and no £5 charge. Mind you, I remember any loose items were always 'just a little over'. The post office next to 'The Gull', a chat to Alfie Beddel when you came out. I remember a couple of occasions when the hunt started at the Eight Bells, with 'Stirrup Cups'. Kelsale is, and always will be, a beautiful village - very much in my heart. Brian Corbett

A memory shared by Brian Corbett on Apr 10th, 2012.
Send Brian Corbett a message.