Anchorite Well

A Memory of Kendal.

I lived almost next door to Anchorite Well for many years until I left Kendal in 1969. The houses were occupied by Jenny Huck and the Hootons. The Hucks had one of the first colour televisions on the estate and I remember going to their house to watch an FA Cup Final in colour during the 1960's.
I remember bringing a minnow back to Kendal from Coniston and putting it into the well. It grew up, lived, and was seen in there for many years.
A fascinating place, which is little visited in Kendal, but hugely part of Kendal's history.

#307837

Comments & Feedback

Mabel Hooton was my great aunt, she was originally Mabel Bland, The Bland family lived at Anchorite House during the Great War, and one of her brothers Percy Bland died at sea in September 1914 when HMS Cressey was sunk
My grandmother was Beatrice Bland, Mabel's sister. She grew up in Anchorite House. She came to USA in 1910. My parents (my Dad was her son) visited Kendal in the 1970s or 80s and I believe they visited Mabel. I was there in Kendal in 2001. I have a watercolor of Anchorite House one in 1925.