The Dolls Hospital Shop

A Memory of Kingston upon Hull.

Does anyone remember this sometime in the 1950s ....? A friend who now lives in Australia remembers her grandparents owning one in Hull. Hope someone can help.

#307503

Comments & Feedback

I remember taking my pot doll to the Doll's Hospital circa 1950 to have her face put back together after my little brother dropped her on the floor. They did a marvellous job, you couldn't see any joins and was well worth my savings of 2s/6d. It was on Princes Avenue on the same side of the road as the railway line and only a short distance walk from Botanic Railway Station itself. All the photos I've seen of the Botanic Crossings haven't shown the dolls hospital which was more or less one of, or even, the first shop at that side of the road, presumably the photographers hadn't wanted to show the advertising hoardings that hid the railway lines as they approached the Botanic Railway Crossing.
I seem to remember the doll's hospital being down Hepworth's Arcade in the 50s/60s.