Growing Up In Kington

A Memory of Kington.

I lived in Kington up until the age of 18 years. My late father, Geoff Taylor, was a keen bowler and known as 'The Firer'. The picture of the cross brings back memories of my father on a Saturday morning catching up with his fellow bowling mates who owned shops in the town. I can also recall the carol singing held under the town clock, as well as walking with my sister Tracy to the local junior school and then I proceeded on to Lady Hawkins School from Duke Street. Friends clothing shop, on the left, was where my father bought my new school uniform, ready for my first day at Lady Hawkins.
Sundays were when we walked to church to sing in the choir, past the town clock and up the long hill past Miss Teagle's shop. I recall James's fruit shop and sweet shop just up from the newsagents, with the Burton Hotel opposite the cross. Lots of great memories of the dances and gatherings.
What a special and kind place Kington is.
I continue to hold very fond memories of the caring and supportive community that my father lead us to and the warmth that the local community showed to Tracy and I when our father died.