Ggamekeeper

A Memory of Kirkham.

My grandfather, Henry French, was the gamekeeper at Kirkham Hall. He lived at Whitwell-on-the Hill and I spent many good times with him. My uncle, Albert, was the postman at Whitwell and my father worked on the railway at Richmond, N.Yorkshire. He had also another brother and sister, I think the brother was called Walter French, he worked in the woods but died of cancer in the middle of the 1950's. Albert French had just one eye as I can remember, and his sister Mary used to be a cook at Whitwell Hall from what I can remember. My mother and father lived at Catterick Bridge Station where I grew up. It would be nice if anybody could let me know if they knew my grandfather. I live in Denmark, as I moved when I was 18 - I am now 70. Hope to hear

#307380

Hi David,

I am Robert French son of Walter French (Your Uncle).
I am the only son of Walter and Glady`s French who passed away 10 years ago, both are buried in Whitwell church yard.

I knew I have a cousin who lives in Copenhagen but I never had a contact regarding you and your family.

My mum used to tell me about you and your wife living in Denmark. We do a lot of Road trips in Europe especially in Netherlands as we have Dutch friends there.

David, I am now 71 years old it will be nice to hear from you.

Best regards,
Robert French.
Hi robert well this is a nice serprise I have been trying to find out about you and where you live through alberts grandchild a Lady called deb appleton here mother is alberts daughter and she is still living in york
Hi once again robert we have to keep in touch I have a few photo and I should think you have as well of the old days at whittwell I have followed in my grandfathers life as I strarted hunting at an early age I still do but not so much now I have been hunting in many countrys hope to here from you david in denmark
hi robert well its a long time since i have heard from you i hope that you all are in good health i am not so bad just getting older i am 76 now assyou will be 75 have you been anyway befor all this carona viruse put a stop to going abroad in 2016 and 2017 i when to spain for a mounth each year have a friend that has a lovely house down in the south of spain up in the mountains just outside of fuengirola anyway hope to hear from you will try and keep in touch all the best david