Halls At Kirkham

A Memory of Kirkham.

Hello,

It was Frith's photos, but I'd given up!

Lovely to make contact.
Mum's brother was Lawrence Scurry, who married Myra's sister Louie. I was only a few months old when I first visited Kirkham in 1949 and Uncle Lawrence and Aunty Louie had the corrugated iron bungalow halfway up the hill. Uncle Lawrence made a crib for me.
Uncle Lawrence was Head Gardener for Mrs Brotherton, and Ernest Hepton was his under gardener. I expect you've been to the trough in which was where the Heptons lived.
Uncle Lawrence was always taking about the Cooks who had the bungalow in the gardens, I think. Was he or she the cook for Brothertons?

I knew Madge and Myra particularly because she ran the shop in the farm and sold Tate Smiths fizzy pop and crisps. I used to walk Uncle Lawrence's dog "Asso" down to the farm to get the milk in a little billy can which Aunty Louie had.
I also knew Horace.
Myra and Madge used to have a wooden hut at Kirkham where they sold tickets for entrance to the Abbey. I used to go fishing in the river. I couldn't imagine letting our daughter go fishing by herself, but my parents let me.
Uncle Lawrence had a love/ hate relationship with Mrs Brotherton, but he worked for her from the war to her death, then he did odd jobs for David, her son.

We visited Kirkam every year until 1974 when Aunty Louie died, and it was the first place I brought my girlfriend, (now my wife of 35 years) in 1972 when we met.

Seeing Uncle Lawrence and Aunty Louie holding hands after 40 years of marriage made her think some people are happily married.

Uncle Lawrence used to help Robert Hall and Horace during haymaking.
He was my favourite uncle and at his funeral where I last say Myra, I realised he was the favourite uncle of everyone who met him.

My wife, Linda went to Bangor university, and loved shopping in Chester, so we know the north coast.

We are in Southampton. Where are you?

Brian