Joan's Nostalgia Trip

A Memory of Langdon Hills.

I was born in Berry Lane Langdon Hills in 1948. I went to the primary school in the High Road and later to Laindon High Road Secondary School. I rmember so much about the town of Laindon - the shop names - Jack Lagdon the butcher, Tommy Cole the Fishmonger, Cisters corner for fruit and veg, Careys the builders, Morrisses the outfitters with the mmoney thing that went all round the store, Parkinsons the garage, the old Radion Cinema, the wonderful steam trains at Laindon Station where I used to meet my dad of the train every evening. My friend Yvonne Heather who was secretary of the Dave Clark Five Fan Club - so many memories but all good. I used to do a paperround and worked for Pepperills in the High Road which was next to Cottis the bakers - the names just keep flooding back

#231618

Comments & Feedback

Myname is Peter Martin i was also born in Berry Lane in 1952. I went to the primary school the Laindon High Road. We had Alice and Charlie Stoneham the sweet shop in Berry Lane further down we had Lungleys sweet shop. In the high road we had Mr Foy in the post office, Mr Lucas toy and general store ,Cottis, Peter the hairdressers, Peppererills where I also had a paper round. I was also friends with Yvonne Heather as was my sister Rita, I worked at weekends for Cliff Parkinson where I got my mums parafin a bit cheaper. My great great grandparents had property on the plotlands and my grandfather built mant houses in the area.