Coal Wagon

A Memory of Langley Park.

Remember that there was a coal yard near the bridge over the Browney just opposite the old road. Was that the yard where the coal wagon loaded. Remember roaming the streets looking for loads of coal that had been delivered so that kids (under 15 at time) could get paid to put them in. Remember a a Tom Sewell and a Tommy Riley. Anyone remember 'tricky' Joyce. He and Tom Riley scrapped on the school sports field (to the death) and came back into class battered and bloody.
I left school and worked in the Coop grocery till I joined the RAF in 54.

#308591

Comments & Feedback

Further comment: my sister Winnie Wilson (nee Foster of course) lived in one of two housed by the side of the Browner. You passed them on the left going to the doctors: Rutherford/Melrose? They had dry earth closets, euphemism middens.why anyone built the two houses I struggle to understand.