Happy Times At Petries

A Memory of Langley Park.

Lived at 22 Darcy Street and then Esh Hillside. Went to Petries Ice-Cream Shop, mainly Fridays and Saturday nights. Happy times, great music and company. My dad and three uncles all worked at the pit. In 1955 I joined the Royal Navy for national service. Good friends; Jack Hoggart, Alan Gardiner, Allen Cartmell and Jackie Cuthbert.

#238106

Comments & Feedback

Derek Foster: worked at Langley Co-op from 15 to almost 18 before joining RAF. Worked with Derrick Hinton (yes rr...) Went to ice cream shop where they had one of the first TVs with a goggle-eye magnifying lense in front. Remember Alan Cartmen breaking his leg on an ice slide in the school playground. Absolutely besotted with a girl whose dad worked at James the baker. Memories: ahh
Remember Jack All the guys in your memoir.: Hogarth ran the post office. Jackie Cuthbert boxed, I think, at Geordie Whites gym. White was Jie White who was a pal of Ralph Joyce. Remember 'tricky' Joyce scrapping with Tommy Riley. Teachers were Mr Collingwood, the head' Mr's Russel, Black, Wigam, Lewis, a Welsh English teacher who I have my career to thank for.
Should have added teacher Jack Ardley who ran a fish and chip shop when he wasn't teaching. Mr Wigam should read Wigham I think. Remember too Alan Ferguson a good runner who worked overground at the pit.
Keith Carney! You must have been at Langley school around my time. I remember Jack Hoggart: family ran the Post Office, remember Jackie Cuthbert, probably lightweight, boxer. He lived on Davis Crescent and we the Fosters (Bob Foster was my dad) lived at 31. Remember Alan Gardiner and Alan Cartmell. Alan C broke his leg on the ice slide we had developed from the top to bottom of the school yard. I joined the RAF before I was called up and never lived in Langley again. Having seen 'the world' the Annfield Plain Co-op somehow became a bit tame. My brother Ken and his wife, Ethel Thompson, lived on Garden Avenue to the end. He was quite pally with Derrick Hinton who also worked at the Coop. Anyone remember me at 'the store'