Happy Memories

A Memory of Latimer.

I joined the WRAC and was posted to JSSC in the beautiful village of Latimer in 1953, what a wonderful time that was. There were two of us arriving at JSSC on that April day and the first place we went to was the NAAFI. Up on the stage, were two soldiers playing music and one of them was the man I was to marry. I was accommodated in Latimer House right at the top with other WRAC personnel, we all got on famously. The only thing I had problems with were the bats that would sometimes fly out, I was terrified of them. I have photos of us girls up on the roof which was easy to get to. The village of Latimer had everything we needed outside of the camp - a friendly local pub, fish and chip cafe and shops, a cinema, what more could we ask for! Jim and I would love to know how our army friends are getting on. Happy, happy days.