Officers Batman

A Memory of Latimer.

I was posted to the J.S.S.C., Little Chalfont, Buckinghamshire from my regiment in Germany {15/19 Hussars} and I was there for two years {1966-8}. I still have vivid memories of my time there; the officers houses' I worked at, the picket room, the N.A.A.F.I., the barracks, and the many officers 'do's' in which most of the time I had the job as glass-washer. There were thousands of them! And we never got finished til the 'wee hours'... I honestly can't say I enjoyed my stay there at the J.S.S.C. but I liked it a bit better than the regiment as I was continually home-sick, something you couldn't tell your nice, sweet sergeant-major!{ ha}.
When I wasn't on telephone orderly duty at the weekends I used to hitch-hike on Friday evening all the way to my home in Northumberland via Watford, and get the train back on the Sunday night. Some of the lads stationed there like me also hitch-hiked. I've often thought was it worth it to spend a few hours home? {Usually I didn't get there til 2 o'clock Saturday morning.} The answer is yes, as like I say I was forever homesick...
Anyone reading this, lads or lasses, who might have known me then, I would love to hear from them and perhaps share stories of what we've done in our lives since...
Ya ta for now,
John.