Leadgate

A Memory of Leadgate.

1948 and onwards; I have always lived in Leadgate - born in Ponthead or 'Shanghi' as it was known then (sorry to one of your readers who said Shanghi was the bungalows). I remember we had a sweet shop called Wintrels, it was nothing more than a little hut, but the best sweets ever. In the front street we had Co-op chemist on the corner. Then there was a little greengrocers, can't remember the name, then Squeeky Turnballs sweet shop; and before Mr Turnball there was an old lady had it. We used to pick horse hips and take them, and she used to weigh them out and pay us per pound. Pace the chemist next, Golden Lion pub and the ice-cream cafe where my mam, me, her friend and her son used to go every Friday, coffee for the grown ups and ices for us kids... yum lovely ices. Mam and her friend was very friendly with old Mrs Diambroes whose family came from Italy and was soon accepted as a Leadgate family. I think the old Weslyan chapel was next, where I said my piece on the anniversary and we always had a parade through the main st for this event. Mr Barnett ran the store, Walter Wilsons where you could go and buy best butter that was cut off a block and patted into shape. The bacon was cut off the pig as you needed it...ummm I can taste it now - what fab memories! I have some lovely memories of my childhood, we had nothing but our heads to make up games and play. Great friends and a great place to live. I used to know everyone that lived in Leadgate, not so now, it all looks a little worn at the edges unfortunately but it will always be home for me.