Leverington Student Camp

A Memory of Leverington.

I was a West Midlands police cadet in 1978 and as such had to do 6 weeks of community service. For me this meant working with foreign students at the fruit picking camp in Leverington.  It was run by a guy in his 30s who came from Kings Lynn. It was the best time I ever had. I cooked, cleaned up, fetched and carried, and loved it all. Instead of sleeping in the Nissan huts with the students me and my colleague had a room at the rear of the TV lounge opposite the kitchen. I met some great people. I especially remember Miriam, who was also a cook. No one argued with her as she was a tough cookie. There were students from France, Italy, Germany and all over.  Every night we went to the Six Ringers pub.  I remember a woman called Pat who kept the pub with her husband. He had dark hair and she was slim and blonde. They were both very nice people but his name escapes me. One of the farmers was called Frank. I believe he died about 1980. There was a lad a bit older than me that lived in the village. He always wore denim jeans and jacket and wore a sheriffs badge and we called him thr Sheriff due to this. He was a nice kid. After my six weeks were up I took another 2 weeks annual leave and stayed there for longer. I hated having to leave. A couple of years later I had left the police and I returned to the camp. It wasnt quite the same experience but I still enjoyed it there. In 1978 it was for me the best place in the world and I am sad to see that it is no more.