Lewisham Memories

A Memory of Lewisham.

We moved to Lewisham in 1939 to 18 Crathorn Street which sadly is no longer there. Can remember vividly the war and having to walk the streets one night - my mum pushing my little sister in a pram - shelters all full. We had to leave because incendiaries bombs were dropped on a building at the top of the turning, had to be hosed out by firemen. Someone mentioned the Gaumont cinema, well during the war the home guard took away the manager and others as they had been giving signals to German aircraft from the roof of the Gaumont. Also remember seeing Margaret Lockwood, slim and beautiful with 2 salukki dogs arriving for a film. Saturday morning pictures there too. In the summer after the war we used to dam the river and swim in the river all the summer in Crathorn street. So many memories. Married in St Stephens church in 1957 and my sister was married in the oldest church in St Mary's lady well in 1945.